CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B88374

Mr. Daniel DiRusso
Jhane Barnes, Inc.
24 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. DiRusso:

In your letter dated August 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 440P27 Blue is a man's woven 32% rayon, 42% wool, 16% acrylic and 10% polyester pullover. The garment features long sleeves with knit cuffs, a collar, a partial frontal opening secured with a three button closure, and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 440P27 will be 6205.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, men's. The duty rate will be 51.9 cents per kg. plus 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 440P27 Blue falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division